Privacy Policy

The Borough of Queenscliffe recognises the importance of protection of personal information pursuant to the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Council has a Privacy Policy which reinforces its commitment to privacy. To obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy, contact Council’s Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

In accordance with the privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, Council will:

  • collect personal information to fulfil its statutory obligations, and to ensure that it can provide services to you. In some instances, Council cannot provide some of its services unless you provide us with necessary information. The law may require that Council collect certain information.
  • only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. Council may disclose personal information to third parties who provide services to you on its behalf. In those instances, Council will endeavour to require third parties to comply with the privacy laws where appropriate. In some circumstances, Council may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies.
  • give you access to your personal information that Council holds. There may be some instances where restrictions to access are permitted or required by law. Council may also require you to comply with conditions to obtain access (such as sighting identification).

If you have any questions about privacy, the practices of this website or your dealings with the website please contact the Privacy Officer on 5258 1377 or in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Borough of Queenscliffe
PO Box 93
Queenscliff VIC 3225
Email: info@queenscliffe.vic.gov.au